CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:238 818267

Mr. L. Klestadt
Trans-World Shipping Corp.
53 Park Place
New York, NY 10007

RE: The tariff classification of Timolol Maleate (CAS-26921-17-5), in bulk form, from Italy; and Tobramycin (CAS-32986-56-4) and Tobramycin Sulfate (CAS-79645-27-5), in bulk form, from Hungary

Dear Mr. Klestadt:

In your letter dated January 17, 1996, on behalf of your client, Plantex USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Timolol Maleate, is an antihypertensive, antianginal, antiarrhythmic, and antiglaucoma drug. Tobramycin and Tobramycin Sulfate are antibiotics which are used as antibacterial drugs.

The applicable subheading for Timolol Maleate, in bulk form, will be 2934.90.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Nucleic acids and their salts; other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Other: Drugs." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUSA, the rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for Tobramycin, in bulk form, will be 2941.90.1010, HTS, which provides for: "Antibiotics: Other: Natural: Aminoglycoside antibiotics." The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for Tobramycin Sulfate, in bulk form, will be 2941.90.5000, HTS, which provides for: "Antibiotics: Other: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist C. Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division